Home » CV

 
EDUCATION
 
1979
1978
1974
1972
MFA, Printmaking, Tyler School of Art, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA.
Printmaking, Tyler School of Art, Temple University, Rome, Italy.
BFA, Printmaking and Painting, Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY.
Corcoran School of Art, Summer Printmaking Intensive, Washington, D.C.
 
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
 
2017 Growth and Survival, Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri, New Zealand.
Urban Growth, C.R. Ettinger Studio Gallery, Philadelphia, PA.
2013 Photogravures, Kiernan Gallery, Lexington, VA.
2012 Richard Hricko, Thomas Hunter Projects, New York, NY.
2002 Dual Identities, The Philadelphia Art Alliance.
1997 Drawings, Prints and Sculpture Delaware Center for the Contemporary Arts/Center for Horticulture, Wilmington, DE.
Richard Hricko – Growth and Decay, Dennison University, OH.
1996 Drawings, Prints and Sculpture, The Print Center, Philadelphia, PA.
1995 Drawings, Prints and Sculpture, Noeware Gallery, Philadelphia, PA.
1993 Richard Hricko: Prints, St. Joseph’s University, Philadelphia, PA.
Richard Hricko: Prints, Stockton State College, NJ.
Richard Hricko: Prints, Paul Watkins Gallery, Minnesota State University, Winona.
Richard Hricko: Woodcuts, Diamond Club Gallery, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA.
1991 Richard Hricko: Prints, Kirkbride Gallery, Binghamton, NY.
Richard Hricko, Wenniger Graphics, Provincetown, MA.
1984 Richard Hricko, Mona Berman Gallery, New Haven, CT.
1983 Richard Hricko, The Philadelphia Art Alliance, Philadelphia, PA.
Challenge Exhibition, Fleisher Art Memorial, Philadelphia, PA.
Richard Hricko – Prints, Apple Gallery, Ithaca, NY.
1982 Richard Hricko, Mona Berman Gallery, New Haven, CT.
Richard Hricko – Prints, Harrison Cultural Foundation, Clarksburg, WV.
 
SELECTED EXHIBITIONS
 
2018 Borders, Boundaries and Limits, Remarque New Grounds Print Workshop, Albuquerque, NM.
Political Impressions, Print Club of Rochester, Bevier Gallery, Rochester, NY.
2nd Triennial of Contemporary Graphic Arts, Invitational, Novosibirsk State Art Museum, Russia.
Under The Blankets – Printmakers Together, Invitational, Pittsburgh Center for the Arts, Pittsburgh, PA.
2018 International Juried Show, Beacon Gallery, Boston, MA.
The Art of The Eye, Kenosha Creative Space, Kenosha, WI.
2018 Professional Artist Members Exhibition, Main Line Art Center, Haverford, PA.
2017 North American Print Biennial, Lunder Arts Center, Cambridge, MA.
2017 No. 49, Creative Quarterly Winter 2017, Online Gallery.
Mini Prints International 2017, Galleri Heike Arndt, Berlin, Germany.
Heirloom, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA.
Framework, Gilded Pear Gallery, Cedar Rapids, IA.
New Directions 2017, Barrett Art Center/DCAA, Poughkeepsie, NY.
Full Court Press North American Juried Print Exhibition, Islander Art Gallery, Corpus Christi, TX.
Micro//Macro, Sulfur Studios, Savannah, GA.
No Dead Artists 2017, Jonathan Ferrara Gallery, New Orleans, LA.
3rd Global Print 2017, Espaço Miguel Torga, São Martinho de Anta, Portugal.
Black & White, Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition (BWAC), Brooklyn, NY.
Adaptable: Facing the Future, Lee Gallery, Clemson University, Clemson, SC.
Art Now: Printmaking, Ann Arbor Art Center, Ann Arbor, MI.
Global Matrix IV, Purdue Galleries, Lafayette, IN.
2016 Southern Printmaking Biennale International VII, Bob Owens Gallery, Dahlonega, GA.
MGC Miniature Print Exhibition, Manhattan Graphics Center, NY, NY.
2016 A State of Mind: The Boston Printmakers Members Show, Lamont Gallery, Exeter, NH.
Pacific States Biennial North American Print Exhibition, University of Hawaii Hilo, Hilo, HI.
Beyond the Norm International Print Exhibition, Illinois State University, Normal, IL.
ŁÓDŹPRINTS, Art Inkubator, Łódź, Poland.
Nonesuch International Art on Paper Awards, Main & Station, Parrsboro, Nova Scotia.
Compact Prints International Exhibition & Exchange, Umbrella Studio, Queensland, Australia.
Inkmasters 2016, The Tanks Art Centre, Cairns in Queensland, Australia.
Paperworks 2016, Upstream Gallery, Hastings-on-Hudson, NY.
International Print Exhibition, Caddebostan Kültür Merkezi, Istanbul, Turkey.
On PAPER Contest, 103 Trongate, Glasgow, UK.
Southern Graphics Council International Members Exchange Portfolio Exhibition, Portland, OR.
Seacourt Mini Print Biennial, Seacourt The Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Bangor, UK.
(TRAVELING: Seacourt The Centre for Contemporary Printmaking, Bangor (Down), UK; FE McWilliams Gallery, Bainbridge, UK; Down Arts Centre, Downpatrick, UK).
Small Print International, Leicester Print Workshop, Leicester, UK. (TRAVELING: Attenborough Arts, Leicester; The Biscuit Factory, New Castle; Gallerytop, Derbyshire; West Yorkshire Print Workshop, Mirfield; London Print Studio Workshop, London; Alfred East Gallery, Kettering).
Boston Biennial 4, Atlantic Works Gallery Digital Exhibition, Boston, MA.
The Pull of the Print, Verum Ultimum, Portland, OR.
Press Play, The Lincoln Center, Fort Collins, CO.
53rd Annual Juried Competition, Masur Museum, Monroe, LA.
Intimate Systems, 100arts Gallery, Madison, WI.
2015 Light and Shadow International Exhibition, PH21 Gallery, Budapest, Hungary.
4th Biennial International Open Show, Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri, New Zealand.
11th Annual Alternative Process Competition, Soho Photo, New York, NY.
International Print Exchange Exhibition, Bank Mills Studio, Derbyshire, UK.
The Royal Photographic society 158th International Print Exhibition, Bath, UK. (TRAVELING: Old Truman, London, England; Royal Albert Hall, London; Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Wales, UK; The Hive, Worcester, England; Warrington Museum and Art Gallery, Warrington, UK).
Awagami International Miniature Print Exhibition, Yoshinogawa City, Toukushima, Japan.
Wunderkammer, Griffith University Queensland College of Art, Brisbane, Australia.
NVAL 2015 International Juried Photography Show, Carter House Gallery, Redding, CA.
Still Life: The Inanimate Subject, MPLS Photo Center. Minneapolis, MN.
NordArt 2015, Kunstwerk Carlshütte, Büdelsdorf, Germany.
35th Bradley International Print and Drawing Exhibition, Bradley University, Peoria, Illinois.
PrintAustin 2015, Little Pink Monster Gallery, Austin TX.
2014 Over the Edge: Paperworks Unbound, WAH Center, Brooklyn, NY.
Influencers: Making Creativity Contagious, Printmaking Center of New Jersey, Branchburg, NJ.
Graphic Coordinates, White Box Gallery, Griffith University, Brisbane, Australia.
International Contemporary Miniprint, Art Gallery Stara Zagora, Stara Zagora, Bulgaria.
Bainbridge Open, Embassy Tea Gallery, London, England.
International Contemporary Miniprint, Museum Chudomir, Kazaniak, Bulgaria.
13th National Prize Exhibition, Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA.
Grayscale, Black Box Gallery, Portland, OR.
8th International Miniprint Finland Triennial, Hyvinkaa Art Museum, Lahti, Finland.
Snow & Ice, 1650 Gallery, Los Angeles, CA.
Boston Printmakers Selects: Cannery Gallery, Academy of Art University, San Francisco, CA.
2013 Boston Printmakers 2013 North American Print Biennial, Boston, MA.
3rd Annual International Printmaking Exhibition, Manhattan Graphic Center, New York, NY.
Print International 4, Shy Rabbit Contemporary Arts, Pagosa Springs, CO.
IPCNY, New Prints 2013 Invitational, Edinburg Printmakers, Edinburg, Scotland.
Alternative, Heilongjiang Art Museum, Harbin, China.
Nature’s Mark, Hunterdon Art Museum, Clinton, NJ.
New Prints 2013/Winter, International Print Center New York, NY.
24th National Drawing and Print Competitive Exhibition, Gormley Gallery, Baltimore, MD.
The Brandywine Workshop: A Unique Vision, Snyderman-Works Galleries, Philadelphia, PA
Paper Space, Community Arts Center, Wallingford, PA.
Methods (Alternative), The Kiernan Gallery, Lexington, VA.
2012 Balance NYC, Jeffrey Leder Gallery, Long Island City, NY.
Sixth Biennial National Print Exhibition, NAU Art Museum, Flagstaff, AZ.
International Juried Exhibition of Works on Paper, 1212 Gallery, Richmond, VA.
Black & White: The Absence of Color, MPLS Photo Center, Minneapolis, MN.
Stand Out Prints, Highpoint Center for Printmaking, Minneapolis, MN (Takach Press Award).
25th Annual McNeese National Works on Paper, Abercrombie Gallery, Lake Charles, LA.
2011 34th Annual Art on Paper National Juried Exhibition, Maryland Federation of Art, Annapolis, MD.
Atlanta International Juried Printmaking Exhibition, Chastin Arts Center, Atlanta, GA.
Toyed With, Open Shutter Gallery, Durango CO.
2010 Photography Re-Imagined, Tilt Gallery, Phoenix, AZ.
Symbiosis, Woodmere Art Museum, Philadelphia, PA.
Corridor: Artist/Collaborator, Roberson Museum Science Center, Binghamton, NY.
Exchange, School of Art Gallery, RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia.
New Prints 2010, International Print Center New York, NY.
Wide Open, Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition, NY.
Fiber: TwentyTen, The Foundry, St. Charles, MO.
Erotomania, The Candy Coated Center, Philadelphia, PA.
 
SELECTED GRANTS AND AWARDS
 
2018 Award of Excellence, 2018 International Juried Show, Beacon Gallery, Boston, MA.
Jurors Award, The Boston Printmakers 2017 North American Print Biennial, Cambridge, MA.
2017 Spring Research Grant, Temple University.
2016 Takatch Press Corporation Award, Beyond the Norm, Normal Editions Workshop, Normal, IL.
1st Place, Professional Category, SGCI Members Exchange Portfolio/Exhibition.
Honorable Mention Award, Press Play, The Lincoln Center, Fort Collins, CO.
Joint Winner, Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri, New Zealand.
2015 Honorable Mention Award, InPrint-Is Online Exhibition.
Honorable Mention Award, Still Life: The Inanimate Subject, MPLS Photo Center, Minneapolis, MN
2014 Summer Research Fellowship, Temple University.
2012 Honorable Mention Award, Sixth Biennial National Print Exhibition, NAU Art Museum, Flagstaff, AZ.
2nd Place Award, International Juried Exhibition of Works on Paper, 1212 Gallery, Richmond, VA.
Takach Press Award, Stand Out Prints, Highpoint Center for Printmaking, Minneapolis, MN.
Juror’s Award, Black & White, MPLS Photo Center, Minneapolis, MN.
2014 Honorable Mention Award, Atlanta International Juried Printmaking Exhibition, Chastin Arts Center, Atlanta, GA.
 
SELECTED COLLECTIONS
 
2018 SGC International Archives, Zuckerman Museum of Art, Kennesaw, GA.
University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV.
Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation, Cleveland, OH.
2017 SGC International Archives, Zuckerman Museum of Art, Kennesaw, GA.
2016 My Philadelphia Story, Philadelphia Airport, Philadelphia, PA.
SGC International Archives, Zuckerman Museum of Art, Kennesaw, GA.
2015 International Print Exchange, Green Door Printmaking Studio, Derbyshire, UK.
AIMPE Supporter Collection, Yoshinogawa-City, Tokushima.
2014 Griffith Artworks, Griffith University, Brisbane, Australia.
Lesley- Anne Houghton, Conexus Consulting, Brisbane.
Magnani Papers Australia, Melbourne.
The State Library of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia.
Queensland College of Art Print Media Department (Teaching Resources), Brisbane, Australia.
2011 SGC International Archives, Zuckerman Museum of Art, Kennesaw, GA.
Dennison University, OH.
2010 The Free Library, Philadelphia, PA.
Kansas State University.
SGC International Archives, Zuckerman Museum of Art, Kennesaw, GA.
 
SELECTED CITATIONS
 
2018 “Issue 20” The Hand. April 2018. Print.
“Graphic Impressions.” The Newsletter of SGC International. Winter 2018. Digital. https://drive.google.com/file/d/1kx73YECRU0ceXegLMG1qhEhyDrFreSLP/view
2017 “Gallery,” Creative Quarterly, Spring – Summer 2017, 36. Print.
2016 “Graphic Impressions.” The Newsletter of SGC International. Winter 2016. Digital. https://sgcinternational.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/Winter-16-Newsletter-Final.pdf
2015 Fahey, Dawne. “Celebrating Alternative, Experimental, and Traditional Photographic Process and Practice.” In-Print Is. 2015. Print.
Minneapolis: MPLS Photo Arts Center. Still Life: The Inanimate Subject. Books and Projects, 2015. Print.
2014 “Grayscale.” The Black Box Gallery. 2014. Print.
2012 Egan, Matthew, Michael Ehlbeck, and Heather Muise, A Survey of Contemporary Printmaking. Zebulon, NC: Theo Davis Printing, 2012. Print.
2011 “Group Showcase: Ortus.” Diffusion: Unconventional Photography Volume III, May 2011. Print.
2010 Haddigan, Dan. “Summer Solstice Benefit 2010 Featured Artist: Richard Hricko.” Philagrafika/Blog, 15 June 2010. Digital. http://philagrafika.blogspot.com/2010/06/summer-solstice-benefit-2010-featured.html
Sheesley, Tim. “Timothy Sheesley Master Printmaker: Artist Collaborator.” Corridor Press, 6 Aug. 2010. Digital. http://www.corridorpress.com/ts.html
 
SELECTED VISITING ARTIST LECTURES/WORKSHOPS
 
2018 Lecture, Print Think Conference, Temple University, Rome, Italy.
2017 Artist Residency & Lecture, Art at Wharepuke, Kerikeri, New Zealand.
2014 Visiting Artist, Queensland College of Art, Griffith University, Brisbane, Australia.
Lecture/Visual Presentation, Graduate Center, Griffith University, Brisbane, Australia.
Workshop, Photopolymer Gravure, Queensland College of Art, Brisbane, Australia.
2013 Studio Visit/Lecture, Arts Administration, Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA.
2012 Lecture/Visual Presentation, Adaptive Re-use of Historic, Industrial Architecture, Temple University Real Estate Institute, Philadelphia, PA.
 
PROFESSIONAL SERVICE & SPECIAL PROJECTS
 
Co-Creator
and Curator
ICE – International Curatorial Exchange, Philadelphia, PA.
The ICE program invites commissions from international curators and artists to present contemporary, international arts projects installed within the 125,000 cubic foot Icebox Project Space.

 
Co-founder Crane Arts, LLC, Philadelphia, PA. http://www.cranearts.com/
Co-founder of The Crane Building, The Crane Stable and The Icebox, totaling 100,000 square feet for artist studios, performance and exhibition spaces. Crane Arts encourages and supports creative production by established, emerging and student artists, activities of community-based arts organizations, and local to international contemporary visual and performing arts projects.
Crane Arts Awards and Grants include:
2011 Knight Foundation, Knight Arts Challenge ($9 million total), Finalist (60 finalists/over 1,700 applicants).
2011 Business & Arts Partnership Award (Crane Arts and InLiquid).
2010 The Creative Industry Workforce Grant ($100,000.00).
2008 The Preservation Alliance Award.

 
Co-Founder and Board Member Second State Press, Philadelphia, PA. www.secondstatepress.org
A non-profit, communal printmaking workshop for Intaglio, Relief, Screenprinting and Lithography, Philadelphia, PA.

 
Member The Boston Printmakers, Boston, MA.
The International Southern Graphic Council.
Philadelphia Print Collaborative, Philadelphia, PA.
The Philadelphia Print Center, Philadelphia, PA.
Manhattan Graphics Council, New York, NY.